LIFTED: Park Forest Public Works Precautionary Water Boil Advisory LIFTED Wednesday, Oct. 18

Boil Water Advisory
(Source: ListenUpYall.com)

LIFTED! The Village of Park Forest advised eNews Park Forest that, shortly after 9:00 a.m., the boil order has been lifted. Residents may resume normal water usage.

N.B. A previous report from the Village of Park Forest suggested that the entire Village was under a boil alert. This is not the case. The boil order does not affect the entire Village of Park Forest, but the Village of Park Forest SOUTH OF 26TH STREET. Updated at 4:15 p.m.

Park Forest, IL—(ENEWSPF)—October 16, 2017

By: Park Forest Public Works

The Park Forest Public Works Department is issuing a precautionary water boil advisory for the entire Village SOUTH OF 26TH STREET for Monday, October 16, 2017 beginning at approximately 10:30 am. and remaining in place through — at earliest – late morning on Wednesday the 18th pending test results of water samples.

There will be periods of very low or no water pressure in the area south of 26th Street.

This follows a water main break at Western Avenue and Indianwood Boulevard, according to information provided by the Village. The break has been repaired. While water pressure should return to normal, however, the precautionary boil advisory will remain in effect until late morning Wednesday, October 18th, 2017, at the earliest. This is pending test results from water sample.

Please contact Public Works if with any questions at (708) 503-7702.

Residents should boil tap water for 5 minutes if used for drinking or cooking. This notice does not mean that the water is contaminated because the quality of the water is unknown pending laboratory verification. Therefore, residents should take precautions. A follow-up notice will be provided when the advisory has been lifted. Inquiries on this advisory can be found at www.vopf.com or by calling the Public Works at 503-7702 during normal business hours.

Residents are also alerted that this work may result in sediment, possibly containing lead. To mitigate risks, residents are advised to run their cold tap water for 5 minutes to flush their line and clean any aerators and screens from faucets of any sediment.

Information regarding the hazards of lead in drinking water may be found on the Villages web site at here,  or the EPA’s web site here.

Related Article:

Hydrant Flushing Begins in Park Forest on Monday, October 16

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.