Park Forest, IL—(ENEWSPF)—November 9, 2017
By: Rosemary Piser
Nominations for the Park Forest Hall of Fame are now being accepted through Friday, December 29. Nominations must be submitted on the official form which must accompany nominations. The nomination form can be found here in the Historical Society’s November newsletter.
Completed nominations may be mailed to the Park Forest House Museum, 227 Monee Road, or delivered in person to the Museum during regular hours (Wednesdays & Saturdays 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.).
To be eligible for the Hall of Fame, persons nominated must have made substantial, beneficial, and consistent contributions to the life and well-being of Park Forest over a considerable span of time.
Nominees do not currently have to live in Park Forest or can be deceased. Individuals as well as couples may be nominated.
Nominations can be made by someone who does not live in Park Forest and does not have to be a member of the Historical Society.
Individuals may only make one nomination each year. The official nomination form must be submitted along with separate sheet(s) of paper indicating why the person is being nominated and describing the nominee’s qualifications and contributions.
Inductees will be chosen from the eligible nominees by the Park Forest Historical Society and announced in early 2018. An induction ceremony will be held at Freedom Hall on April 15, 2018.
For additional information, call Jane Nicoll at 708-481-4252.
Members of the Park Forest Hall of Fame along with the year they were inducted are:
Adler, Rhoda 1997
Aunt Martha’s Youth Center 2011
Baker, Ivan A. “Ike” 2010
Bean, Ron 1997
Bennett, Richard Marsh 2004
Bernstein, Jean 2008
Billig, Mrs. Steven 2000
Blue, Christine 2010
Brandon, Mae, 2010
Brenne, Lynn & Wilma 1999
Brooks, Robert E., Sr. 2005
Brown, Harold & Rose Carol 1997
Brown, Suzanne 2008
Brunner, Helen S. 2011
Collins, Norma Jean Crute 2005
Colson, Dorothy M. 2002
Coxworth, Lois 1994
Crabb, Joan Bogar 2015
Cribbs, Maureen 2015
Cruz, Diana 2010
Cunningham, Bernard G. 1994
Cunningham, Florence D. 2011
Davidson, Mary H. 2012
DeLue, Ross & Leona 1997
DeMarco, Don 2016
Dietch, Henry X. 1994
Dinerstein, Robert A. 1994
DioGuardi, Francis G. 2011
Donohue, Jack & Peg 2017
Edwards, E.C. & Margaret 1997
Engelmann, Gerson, 1994
Falk, Gretchen 2004
Friends of Thorn Creek Woods 2015
Gallagher, James & Marlene 2013
Garretson, James L. & Elaine S. 1995
Glassford, Carl & Peggy 2017
Glassner, Alvin & Adele 2011
Gold, Gertrude L. 1995
Goodrich, John & Therese 1998
Grande Prairie Singers 2016
Gross, Harriet P. Marcus 2000
Hamby, William I. 2004
Hauge, Keith 2006
Helmick, Dewey 1994
Henkel, James & Ruth 2014
Hill, Doris F. 2002
Hill, John 2002
Hodes, Art 1994
Humbert Richard “Dick” 2011
Iafollo, Marie A. 2012
Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra 2017
Janota, Raymond W. 1999
Johnson, A. Oscar 2004
Johnson, Ralph Gordon 2003
Joyce, John, 2013
Kelly, F. Patrick 2001
Klutznick, Philip M. 1989
Knight, Jerry Arthur 2000
Kopycinski, Gary 2009
Kramer, Kenneth W. 2008
Lachmann, Rudy 2003
Lawrence, Bo & Helen 2002
Leinberger, Hugo 2001
Loebl, Jerold 2010
Lohr, Judy 2005
Lubertozzi, Larry & Mary 2016
McDonough, Kathy, 2016
McNamara, Michael, 2016
Maeyama, George & Josephine1999
Maeyama, Robert G. 2005
Mann, A. Wayne 2014
Manilow, Nathan 1994
Martin, Myrtle C. 2009
Marzuki, James & Mary Lou 1996
Mathews, Jerry 2005
McCall, Mary 2007
McCray, Alicia Rodman 2013
McDade, Tom 1995
McDannel, Leonard & Margaret 2012
McDonnell, Betty L. 2004
McLeod, J. Ron 1996
Medhurst, Ralph C. & Terry 2014
Mendelson, Jon & Judy Dolan 2015
Moore, Barbara J. 2008
Moore, D. Stanley & Janice S.2000
Moore, Patricia M. 2005
Morrissey, John Lawrence 2001
Muchnik, Dr. Mel & Janet 2006
Myrow, Gerald “Jerry” & Beverly 1998
Navid, Robert A. & Ruth P. 2014
Neel, Bruce L. 2015
Nicholson, Valerie L. 2008
Nicoll (Stover), Jane 2007
North, John C. 1999
Oliver, Florence 2004
Olson, Magne 2015
O’Neill, Georgia C. 2003
O’Neill, Marty 2009
Orsi, Leo E. 1998
Osterling, Blaine “Bud” & Hope 2003
O’Sullivan, Rev. Daniel 2007
Paris, Roger D. 2012
Park Forest Nurses Club 2013
Perry, John 2015
Peterman, Frederick W. 2003
Pierce, Robert G. 2014
Racher, Emmanuel M. & Alice, B. 1996
Ray, John R. 2009
Rich East High School, 2014
Ringering, Leona 1994
Robinson, Leonard Carl 1999
Saul, James D. & Anna T. 2007
Scariano, Anthony 1998
Schechter, I. E. “Pappy” 2000
Scherr, Marge Friedman 1996
Schlossman, Norman S. 2010
Skaggs, Lester S. & Ruth 1998
Simpson, William “Bill” & Juanita 2017
Shnay Jerry & Penny 2010
Singerman, Mayer 2001
Smart, Robert C. 2000
Star, Jack & Dorothy Rabin 2004
Steinmetz, Jon D.& Jane 2006
Sturges, Al & Barbara G. 2012
Sweet, Carroll F. Jr. 1994
Tall Grass Arts Association 2012
Taradash, George 2003
Teshima, Harry T. 2001
Thayil, C. Shanti 2002
Tieder, Herbert E. & Patricia M. 2016
Tilley, William M. 2013
Toll, Celia-Ann 2011
Townsend, George C.& Theresa “Terry” 2007
Utes, Warren, 2000
Van Horn III, Alfred “Al” 2006
Vande Berg, Lester B. 1995
Wade, Earl M.
Waldmann, Charles 1996
Walker, Rita C. 2001
Walker, Sam 1999
Ward, Herschel W. & Helen D. 2017
Washington, Elmer L. Sr., Ph.D 2008
Waterman, Edward 1998
Wheeler, Michael J. 2008
Source: www.parkforesthistory.org